Accident Forney F-1 N7567C, Sunday 1 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7567C
MSN: 5684
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2286 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT'S BRAKE SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE DURING LDG ROLLOUT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY END INTO A TRASH PILE AND COLLIDED WITH PINE LOGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA152

Location