| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Ace, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92807 |
| MSN: | 20700091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2085 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frederick, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD DESCENDED FROM 8,200 FT AGL TO 700 FT AGL IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE STARTED TO ADD POWER, HE NOTICED THE ENGINE HAD QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE PLT DID NOT INDICATE HE HAD MADE ANY MIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS DURING THE DESCENT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA148
Location