Accident Cessna 170 N4155V, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4155V
MSN: 18487
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houghton Lake, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS STUDENT PILOT ON HIS INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT BOUNCED THE ACFT DURING LANDING. ON THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE TOE BRAKED AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM06

Location