| Date: | Saturday 31 May 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Harris |
| Registration: | N3564Z |
| MSN: | 22-7479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warren, OH |
| Destination airport: | Youngstown, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ACCELERATING AS FAST AS HE THOUGHT IT SHOULD. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SOD SURFACE, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TOAPPLY FULL BRAKING. SINCE THE SOD WAS WET, THE BRAKING ACTION WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END THROUGH A TREE LINE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA154