Accident Maule M-4-210C N9861M, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Salvatore Noto
Registration: N9861M
MSN: 1058C
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King George, VA
Destination airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP SIDE OF A VAN WHICH WAS ON A ROAD OFF THE APCH END OF THE RWY. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE SHEARED OFF AND THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A GRASS AREA ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED DURING FINAL APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FID05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FID05

Location