Accident Cessna 120 N76730, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76730
MSN: 11162
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, KY (I98
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS USING THE ACFT TO DROP A TOOL TO A MECHANIC FRIEND AND WAS FLYING AT LOW ALT TOWARD RISING TERRAIN TO VERIFY THE LOCATION WHERE THE TOOL FELL. WITNESSES SAID THAT WHEN THE PLT EXITED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE STATED HE WAS TOO LOW, TOO SLOW, AND THE ENG 'STALLED'. PHOTOS OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL SHOW THE THROTTLE FULLY RETARDED AND BENT DOWN 90 DEGREES. PHOTOS OF THE ACFT INDICATE LITTLE FORWARD VELOCITY AND EVIDENCE OF A NEAR VERTICAL IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER DETAILS AND THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA151

Location