Airprox Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N1310T, Friday 30 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1986
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:New York Airlines
Registration: N1310T
MSN: 47487/553
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:45035 hours
Engine model:JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Calverton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-9-31, N1031T, WAS IN A DESCENT FOR LANDING AT JFK. THE CAPTAIN REPORTED HE HEARD A NOISE THAT HE THOUGHT WAS A FAILING CABIN DOOR PRESSURE SEAL AND ADVISED THE COPILOT. THE COPILOT INDICATED HE THOUGHT THE NOISE WAS THE SOUND OF A JET ENG. BETWEEN 1453 AND 1455, THE CREW OF N1031T OBSERVED A US NAVY GRUMMAN F-14A TOMCAT (162691), 'MANEUVER ABOVE AND AROUND' THEIR AIRCRAFT. N1031T WAS ON A HEADING OF 275 DEG AND THE F-14 WAS ON A HEADING OF 250 DEG. N1031T TURNED APPROX 15 DEG RIGHT AND THE F-14 BANKED RIGHT AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. NO OTHER EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN BY N1031T AND IT LANDED AT JFK AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE F-14 LANDED AT CALVERTON AND REPORTED HE OBSERVED NO CONFLICTING TRAFFIC. NEW YORK ARTCC AND NEW YORK TRACON RECORDED DATA DISCLOSED BETWEEN 1454:00 AND 1454:35 MINIMUM HORIZONTAL SEPARATION OF .7
NAUTICAL MILES OCCURRED AT 13200 FEET AND MINIMUM VERTICAL SEPARATION OF 200 FEET OCCURRED AT 12900 FEET.

Findings
1. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86IA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86IA031

Location