| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1986 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3675E |
| MSN: | AC-6985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4513 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stone Mountain, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A BFR FLT, THE OWNER/PLT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE THE PLT-IN-COMMAND. DRG DEPARTURE, HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 35 WITH A X-WIND FROM THE LEFT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & A WITNESS, THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN THE ACFT PITCHED UP. THE PLT THOUGHT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH 'SHOVED' THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 125 FT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE FRONT SEAT PLT WAS SECURED WITH A SHOULDER HARNESS; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO SHOULDER HARNESS FOR THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT. HE RECEIVED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY WHEN HIS HEAD HIT THE FRONT SEAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FA148