| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | D.c.morrison |
| Registration: | N8814M |
| MSN: | DW-1-0088-82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 705 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corning, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS SECOND FLT IN THIS ACFT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE FAILED TO LOCK THE COCKPIT CANOPY BEFORE START OF TAKEOFF ROLL. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE CANOPY OPENED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE ACFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA120
Location