Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N12AP, Thursday 29 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N12AP
MSN: 447-74
Total airframe hrs:2118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING OUT AFTER PICKING UP AN ADVERTISING BANNER THE PILOT OF THE BELLANCA 7KCAB NOTICED THAT THE AIRCRAFT YAWED EXCESSIVELY TO THE RIGHT. AFTER VERIFYING THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DROP THE BANNER AND MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN THE OVERRUN AREA OF THE RUNWAY. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING STRIKING THE GROUND. IN A REEXAMINATION GIVEN BY AN FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR IT WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN USING A TECHNIQUE FOR PICKING UP BANNERS THAT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO COME VERY CLOSE TO A STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA028

Location