| Date: | Monday 26 May 1986 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1661V |
| MSN: | 13833 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8972 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradley Ski, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS LESS THAN SIX KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA063
Location