This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima E8N |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A "Dave" was shot down with the loss of its crew, according to IJN's combat record. Nevertheless, the Japanese record did not include any information about where the airplane went down. Since there was an aerial battle over Anhui Province on that day, the "Dave" was possibly downed there.
Chinese records: 1937-09-28 A Japanese airplane was hit by AAA and crashed near Tudian Town, Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province. The two crew members survived by bailing out and were subsequently killed in action while fighting Chinese militia.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw https://www.krzzjn.com/show-91-36402.html Location