This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aichi D1A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Japanese naval record showed that two of their "Susie" (models Type 94 and Type 96, respectively) carrier bombers were shot down on 1937/09/25, albeit the locations of the losses were unspecified. According to Chinese source, Japanese bombers attacked Nanjing on that day, and two were shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.
Sources:
http://dangshi.people.com.cn/n/2014/1209/c85037-26177053.html https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 