This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima E8N |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Imperial Japanese Navy lost two "Susie" and one "Dave" on 1937/09/22 in combat at unspecified places. This matches Chinese record, which claimed that Chinese naval anti-aircraft weaponry shot down three Japanese airplanes on the same day during the Battle of Jiangyin.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1339-106793.html 