Accident Aichi D1A , Wednesday 22 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Imperial Japanese Navy lost two "Susie" and one "Dave" on 1937/09/22 in combat at unspecified places. This matches Chinese record, which claimed that Chinese naval anti-aircraft weaponry shot down three Japanese airplanes on the same day during the Battle of Jiangyin.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1339-106793.html