| Date: | Monday 26 May 1986 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-18C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4146 |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1511 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUN) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeport, CA (102) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS A GUSTY LEFT CROSSWIND PRESENT DURING LANDING. THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT OFF THE 40 FT WIDE ASPHALT RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH AND DIRT BANK. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER INTO THE ARPT DRAINAGE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA234
Location