| Date: | Monday 26 May 1986 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | William Roberts |
| Registration: | N4003X |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 482 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eufaula, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cordele, GA (02J) |
| Destination airport: | Bay Minette, AL (IR8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DESCENT OF 400-500 FPM AT 120-125 MPH THE WINDSHIELD BLEW INTO THE AIRCRAFT. A PORTION OF THE WINDSHIELD REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE ACFT, FOLDED UP SO AS TO JUT ABOVE THE CABIN ROOF AND ACTED AS A SPOILER. LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED DUE TO THE INCREASED DRAG AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THATTHERE WAS A PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN THE WINDSHIELD 8 TO 10 INCHES IN LENGTH FROM THE RIGHT CORNER TOWARD THE CENTER. THE ENDS OF THE CRACK WERE STOP DRILLED AND BOLTS INSTALLED IN THE DRILLED HOLES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA143
Location