Incident Airbus A321-271NX N611FR, Thursday 28 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N611FR
MSN: 11204
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F91759, an Airbus A321-271NX, was boarding at the gate when pilot smelled smoke in the cabin. Passengers in the front of the plane exited through the jet bridge. Passengers in the rear of the plane exited using slides.

Sources:

FAA

Location