Accident Mooney M20 N6519B, Sunday 25 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6519B
MSN: 1186
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR AFTER DEPARTURE BUT IT DID RETRACT AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS. HE SAID THE GEAR SYSTEM SEEMED TO BE HANGING UP. UPON REACHING DESTINATION THE GEAR AGAIN SEEMED TO HANG UP WHEN EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR THE GEAR HANDLE BROKE OFF AND ALL FURTHER ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR WERE FUTILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA145