| Date: | Monday 11 January 1988 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Amspray Sales Corporation |
| Registration: | N9565T |
| MSN: | T30300027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1070 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiowa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (ELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OBTAINED TWO WX BRIEFINGS AND FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN TO EL PASO, TX. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE ACFT DEPARTED APA AT 1959 AND DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT 2010. THE CRASH SITE WAS 11- 1/2 MI SE OF THE KIOWA VORTAC AND 36 MI SE OF APA. RADAR SHOWED A 15-MI WIDE BAND OF SNOW SHOWERS SE OF THE KIOWA VORTAC. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED BLIZZARD CONDITIONS. PLT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE STATED, 'NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLIGHT OR BY COLOR CONTROL.' PLT AUTOPSY ALSO DISCLOSED 'MYXOMATOUS ALTERATION OF THE MITRAL VALVE, CONSISTENT WITH MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE (FLOPPY MITRAL VALVE).' CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24880 