| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1986 |
| Time: | 17:52 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N88711 |
| MSN: | 19802/621 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Corpus Christi, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Mc Allen, TX (KMFE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL GEAR-UP LANDING (LEFT MAIN ONLY) AFTER NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO LOWER IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE SMALL STEEL NUT WHICH HAD JAMMED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DOOR UNLATCHING MECHANISM FELL INTO THAT POSITION SOMETIME AFTER THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED ON THE INCIDENT FLIGHT. IT COULD HAVE BEEN THROWN INTO THE WHEEL WELL BY THE TIRE WHILE ON THE PARKING RAMP, TAXIWAY, OR THE RUNWAY OR INADVERTENTLY LEFT IN THE WHEEL WELL DURING SOME PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE. THE LANDING GEAR OR DOORS COULD NOT ACTUATE WITH THE STRAY NUT IN THE POSITION IN WHICH IT WAS FOUND. THIS OCCURRENCE IS CONSIDERED AS AN ISOLATED INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86IA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86IA093
Location