Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8671V, Saturday 24 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8671V
MSN: 82575
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA061

Location