| Date: | Friday 23 May 1986 |
| Time: | 19:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Janet Whittington |
| Registration: | N4596V |
| MSN: | 172RG0333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1007 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Charles, LA (LCH |
| Destination airport: | Madison, MS (KMBO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT SHE INTENTIONALLY LANDED GEAR UP BECAUSE THE NOSE WHEEL WELL DOORS WERE JAMMED CLOSED AND WOULD NOT ALLOW THE GEAR TO COMPLETELY LOCK DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR UP STOP BUMPER PLATE ASSEMBLY FELL OFF AND ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT INTO THE WELL TOO FAR AND JAM IN THE UP POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA169
Location