| Date: | Friday 23 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airline |
| Registration: | N1644 |
| MSN: | 19449/500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52491 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A FIRE WARNING LIGHT DESCENDING THROUGH 10500 FEET FOR LANDING AT NASHVILLE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT USING EVACUATION SLIDES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE DETECTION LOOP WAS FAULTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA144