| Date: | Friday 23 May 1986 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Dorman |
| Registration: | N8807Z |
| MSN: | DW-1 0049-81 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 530 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baroda, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | South Haven, MI (0D1 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ACFT ENGINE AFTER NOTICING OIL ON THE CANOPY AND A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A CORN FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE OIL PRESSURE HOSE HAD RUPTURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEM05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FEM05
Location