Accident Cessna 310 N2634C, Friday 23 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2634C
MSN: 35034
Engine model:Continental O-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skinner Ranch, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haywood, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A STATED ELECTRICAL PROBLEM. THE RUNWAY WAS ONLY 30 FEET WIDE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DIRT MOUND TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTER LINE. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLASPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA129

Location