Accident Mooney M20K N98544, Thursday 22 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98544
MSN: 25-0535
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Destination airport:Peachtree City, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO 'WHEELBARROW' ON THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE LDG ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THE PLT SAID THAT HE MIGHT NOT HAVE HAD THE PITCH TRIM SET CORRECTLY AT TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING CAUTION: 'FROM A FLAPS RETRACTED TRIMMED CONDITION, THE REQUIRED NOSE UP PITCH CONTROL FORCE WILL RAPIDLY INCREASE WHEN POWER IS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. TIMELY TRIMMING ACTION SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED TO MINIMIZE FORCES.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2015 N706GP Private 0 Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, MI min
Gear-up landing

Location