| Date: | Thursday 22 May 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5229X |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1849 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crete, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hill City, KS (KHLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THIS TAIL-WHEEL ACFT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A RWY WITH A STRONG X-WIND. AFTER A GO-AROUND, HE STARTED AN APCH TO A TURF RWY THAT WAS BETTER ALIGNED WITH THE WIND BUT MADE A GO-AROUND WHEN HE THOUGHT THE GRASS WAS TOO HIGH. HE THEN ATTEMPTED ANOTHER LANDING WITH THE STRONG X-WIND. THE LEFT WING CAME UP DURING THE LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. AS THE ACFT PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT GEAR FOLDED BACKWARD AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA116
Location