Accident Short 330-200 N331SB, Wednesday 21 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 330-200
Owner/operator:Colgan Airways
Registration: N331SB
MSN: SH3015
Total airframe hrs:13921 hours
Engine model:P&W PT 6A-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hopewell, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Dulles, VA (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHILE PASSING THROUGH SOME CLOUDS. HE CALLED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ON THE INTERCOM AND TOLD HER TO SIT DOWN; WHILE SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ANSWER THE INTERCOM, AN OBJECT FROM THE GALLEY AREA FELL ON HER FOOT AND BROKE IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA030