| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1986 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ACA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9158L |
| MSN: | 19-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lompoc, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lompoc, CA (KLPC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BELLANCE CHAMPION WENT OUT OF CONTROL AN COLLIDED WITH TWO OTHER PARKED ACFT AFTER A HAND PROPPED START. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS TIED DOWN WITH TWO CHAINS ATTACHED TO EACH OF THE WINGS AT ONE END AND TO A CABLE THAT STRETCHED ACROSS THE RAMP AT THE OTHER END. THE PLT ELECTED TO HAND START THE ENG WITHOUT SOMEONE ON THE BRAKES. WHEN THE ENG STARTED IT DEVELOPED MORE THAN IDLE RPM. THE ACFT BROKE ONE OF THE TIE DOWN CHAINS AND STARTED A PIVOT TURN AROUND THE OTHER CHAIN AND STRUCK TWO PARKED ACFT BEFORE STOPPING. AC 61-21A STATES, 'IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT AN ENGINE NEVER BE 'HAND PROPPED' UNLESS A QUALIFIED PERSON THOROUGHLY FAMILAR WITH THE OPERATION OF ALL THE CONTROLS IS SEATED AT THE CONTROLS AND THE BRAKES SET. AS A ADDITIONAL PRECAUSTION, CHOCKS SHOULD BE PLACED IN FRONT OF THE MAIN WHEELS. IF THIS IS NOT FEASIBLE, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL SHOULD BE SECURELY TIED.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA227
Location