Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3168H, Wednesday 21 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Muse, Samuel Wayne
Registration: N3168H
MSN: 3010563
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taylor, TX (T-74)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T-74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMMERCIAL PILOT OF AN AIR TRACTOR AT301 ENROUTE TO BASE OF OPERATIONS AT TAYLOR, TX EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING SEVERE VIBRATION IN THE AIRCRAFT. LANDING WAS MADE TO A SOFT FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT ESCAPED INJURY. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT ONE PROPELLER BLADE FAILED AT A POINT APPROXIMATELY 10 INCHES FROM THE BLADE TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG20

Location