Accident Piper PA-23-250 N717WL, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Buddy Mattix
Registration: N717WL
MSN: 27-2513
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT ENG FAILED DURING CRUISE FLT AND THE PLT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENG. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. ALTHOUGH THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ENG FAILURE, HOWEVER, LOW COMPRESSION WAS FOUND ON THREE OF THE CYLINDERS AND THE MAGNETOS WERE OUT OF TIMING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA089