Accident Cessna 150-H N22796, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22796
MSN: 15068522
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN A DESCENT 20 MILES BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION, THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING TO A DRY STREAM BED IN ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED INTO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY AERIAL SEARCH. THE UNINJURED PLT AND SERIOUSLY INJURED PAX WERE TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL IN PAGE, ARIZONA BY GROUND AMBULANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1984 N22796 Private 0 Deer Park, WA sub

Location