Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N514SS, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest, Inc.
Registration: N514SS
MSN: TC-207
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:(KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPT RPRTD THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE APCH SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL HE FLARED TO LAND ON RWY 17. AT THAT TIME, HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' AS THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED WHEN IT HIT A 6 INCH LIP AT THE APCH END OF THE ASPHALT RWY DURING TOUCHDOWN. ACCORDING TO 14 CFR 139.43, THE RWY LIP SHOULD NOT EXCEED 3 INCHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FA113

Location