Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N960V, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Asphalt Materials & Const. Inc
Registration: N960V
MSN: LA-31
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD MADE A STOP AT MUNCIE TO PICK UP A FOURTH PASSENGER. AFTER BOARDING, THE PASSENGER CLOSED THE CABIN DOOR. AFTER DEPARTURE AND CLIMBING THRU 6,000 FT THE AIRSTAIR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK THE VERTICAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2020 N960V Empire Equipment LLC 0 McGhee Tyson Airport (KTYS/TYS), Blount County, TN sub
Gear collapse

Location