| Date: | Monday 19 May 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Chem-air, Corp |
| Registration: | N73269 |
| MSN: | 2784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3981 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bay, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A DISPENSING OPERATION AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AG STAGING AREA TO REFUEL. AS THE HELICOPTER HOVERED TOWARDS THE PARKED REFUELING VEHICLE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A METAL STRUCTURE ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE REFUELING HOSE WAS ABOUT 30 FEET LONG AND WAS TOO SHORT FOR THIS OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA138
Location