Accident Cessna A188B N9496G, Monday 19 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Aviation
Registration: N9496G
MSN: 18801501T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A ROADWAY THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND. THE PILOT OF THIS CROP DUSTER TURNED TO AVOID A STOP SIGN ON THE ROADWAY AND ALLOWED HIS LANDING GEAR TO TOUCH DOWN ON A CROSSING ROADWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK IN THE FIELD BEYOND THE CROSSING ROADWAY BECAUSE OF ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KEPT THE PLANE LOW DURING THE TAKEOFF TO FLY UNDER WIRES RUNNING PARALLEL TO THE CROSSING ROADWAY. HE NEEDED TO KEEP THE PLANE LOW BECAUSE HE ROTATED LATER DUE TO THE TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2011 N9496G Circle-s Aviation 0 Pine Bluffs, Wyoming sub

Location