| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1986 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Edward F.fleet |
| Registration: | N39967 |
| MSN: | 100EA421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montezuma, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meade, KS (8K4) |
| Destination airport: | Montezuma, KS (46K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY THE LEFT WING STRUCK CROPS IN A WHEATFIELD WHICH ARRESTED THE FORWARD MOTION OF THE WING. ACCORDING TO TH E PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OUT OF CONTROL INTO THE WHEATFIELD, CARTWHEELED TWICE, AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PLT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AT 5 TO 10 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA111
Location