Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II UNREG, Sunday 18 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mars, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT, ONCE AIRBORNE, PASSING A TREE LINE, ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND. THE QUICKSILVER ULTRA-LITE, WITH ONE PAX, WAS FORCED FROM ITS FLIGHT PATH INTO POWER LINES CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CRASH. BOTH PILOT AND PAX SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FGM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FGM03