Accident Hiller UH-12C N49983, Sunday 18 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Laren Zager
Registration: N49983
MSN: 850
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DREW TOO MUCH ROTOR PITCH FOR THE H.P. AVAILABLE. THE HELICOPTER LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1997 N49983 Private 0 Bennington, VT sub

Location