| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1986 |
| Time: | 19:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6828P |
| MSN: | 340A1226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niagra Falls, NY (KIAG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS REPORTEDLY TOO HIGH TO LAND ON THE RWY INITIALLY ASSIGNED BY ATC. ATC DIRECTED THE ACFT TO FLY OVER THE ARPT AND ENTER DOWNWIND TRAFFIC FOR ANOTHER RWY. THE PLT WAS LATER ASKED BY ATC IF HE COULD MAKE A SHORT APCH AND HE REPLIED AFFIRMATIVE. THE ACFT MADE A HARD LDG ABOUT 300 FT PAST THE RWY NUMBERS. BOTH MAIN LDG GEAR TIRES DEFLATED, AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE NACELLES AND INBOARD WING AREAS. THE NOSE GEAR AREA OF THE ACFT APPEARED UNDAMAGED. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLARED THE ACFT AT ABOUT 5 TO 7 FT ABV THE RWY AND 100 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD WHEN THE ACFT '..SUDDENLY WAS SUCKED TO (THE) GROUND.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86LA025
Location