Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4986J, Friday 16 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Cherokee Ddp,inc.
Registration: N4986J
MSN: 28R-30740
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:(68J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A DIRT MOUND. THE ACFT THEN SPUN TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST APRX 75 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO TRY AND SALVAGE THE LANDING DURING THE APCH INSTEAD OF GOING AROUND AS APRX 2/3 OF THE RWY LENGTH REMAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA161

Location