Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N27301, Friday 16 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N27301
MSN: 1Z008-04
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:PZL-KALISZ ASZ621RM18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXECUTED STEEP LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE RUNWAY JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. PILOT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED. TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR HAD BEEN REPORTED. WIND SPEED AND DIRECTION WAS VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA057

Location