Accident Varga 2150A N5601G, Friday 16 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Carey And Kreiger
Registration: N5601G
MSN: VAC 286 82
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiln, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picayune, MS (KPCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON LOCAL FLIGHT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL & UPON LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE, SEVERING THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA160

Location