| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1986 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53756 |
| MSN: | 874-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 595 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huron, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huron, SD (KHON) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED POWERLINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CHECKING FIELDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING TO THE WEST INTO THE SETTING SUN WHEN ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FTK01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86FTK01
Location