| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1986 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2115Z |
| MSN: | 28R7931156 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4195 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-360-FBI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toccoa, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St.augustine, FL (KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE THREE UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA128
Location