| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1985 |
| Time: | 09:17 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Sensing Services |
| Registration: | N6310U |
| MSN: | 277954007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1212 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foss, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (OKC) |
| Destination airport: | Elk City, OK (ELK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:INFLT FIRE AT REAR OF LFT ENG CAUSED BY FITTING OF INLET FUEL LINE TO ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP BEING MORE THAN 1 & 1/2 TURNS FROM FINGER TIGHT PLT WAS A&P MECH AND DID MAINT ON A/C AND HAD HELPED INSTALL LFT ENG 19.8 HRS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT . LFT WING SEPARATED WHEN LOWER SPAR CAP WAS NEAR MELTING POINT. THE DISQUALIFYING FOR FLYING DRUG METABOLITE OF PHENDIMETRAZINE WAS FOUND DURING THE TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM THIS DRUG CAN ONLY LEGALLY BE OBTAINED BY PRESCRIPTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35900 