Accident Robinson R22 N9072Y, Thursday 15 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9072Y
MSN: 0214
Total airframe hrs:1238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AFTER A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH A POWER RECOVERY. AT APRX 550 FT AGL THE CFI ANNOUNCED A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE TO THE ATP AND THE THROTTLE WAS CLOSED TO FLIGHT IDLE. THE ATP ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION SMOOTHLY AND TURNED LEFT RAPIDLY INTO THE WIND. DURING THE TURN THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO INCREASE AND THE CFI INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WITHIN LIMITS AND THEN REDUCED IT. THE THE ATP BEGAN TO DECELERATE AT 300 FT AGL AND AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECREASE. AT 55 KTS INDICATED AIRSPEED, THE CFI CALLED FOR A POWER RECOVERY. THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE AND THE CFI GOT ON THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A POWER RECOVERY. THE ATP HAD A TIGHT GRIP ON THE THROTTLE IN THE OVERRIDE POSITION. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO TWIST THE THROTTLE TO THE POSITIVE RANGE POSITION. AT 100 FT AGL THE CFI NOTICED LOW ROTOR RPM AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. THE CFI FLARED THE ACFT AND ATTEMPTED TO CUSHION THE LANDING BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA219

Location