Accident Cessna 421C N21WL, Wednesday 14 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Turbine Eagle Charters
Registration: N21WL
MSN: 0327
Total airframe hrs:1489 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS LANDING ON RWY 17. PLT SAID HE STRUCK A RABBIT WITH LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND LOST ALL BRAKING ACTION ON LEFT SIDE. PLT USED RIGHT BRAKE TO DECELERATE BUT OVERRAN RWY END AND STRUCK DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA136