| Date: | Sunday 10 April 1988 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8076 |
| MSN: | 2129 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 534 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OK (ELK) |
| Destination airport: | (ELK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED DOING AEROBATICS. A STALL/SPIN WAS INITIATED FROM A CLIMBING VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED BY THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT. NO AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DPJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25461 